Privacy Policy

Last Modified: March 31, 2016

The Whiskey Wash understands that you are concerned about your privacy, and we want to maintain your trust. Our Privacy Policy is designed to provide transparency into our privacy practices and describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit our Website, http://www.thewhiskeywash.com (the “Website”), and/or register for our email publications. We are dedicated to treating your personal information with care and respect.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected or used on the Website and any other websites and applications that we own or control that link to this Privacy Policy.

1. Consent to Use of Personal Information.  By using the Website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Children’s Privacy.  The Website and its content are not intended for use by children, especially children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from children. If we learn that we may have collected information from anyone under the age of 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us. We do not permit anyone under the age of 21 to receive our emails.

3. Information We Collect.  We may collect information that identifies you (“Personally Identifiable Information”) when you use our Website. The types of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect may include your name, address, phone number, birth date, billing and delivery information, email address, credit card information, or other financial account information.

We may also collect other information that you provide to us but that does not identify you personally, such as your media access control (MAC) address, device type, screen resolution, operating system version, and browser type and version.

4. Why We Collect Information.  We may use the information that we collect for any of the following purposes:

4.1.to ensure that the Website functions properly, help us resolve visitor questions about using it, and improve the Website;

4.2.to enable you to access and use the Website, including uploading, downloading, collaborating on, and sharing content;

4.3.to process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices;

4.4.to send transactional messages, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests and providing customer service and support;

4.5.to send promotional communications, such as providing you with information about services, features, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests, and events;

4.6.to compile statistics about usage and response rates and for marketing or advertising purposes;

4.7.to investigate and prevent security issues such as unauthorized access to the Website, fraudulent transactions, and other illegal activities.

5. Information Sharing and Disclosure.

5.1.Technologies We Use.  We do not make subscriber or customer lists available to third parties. We may share non-personally identifiable information, such as annual income, buying preferences, age, and other demographic and profile statistics, with advertisers interested in learning more about the Website. If we do so, we will share such information only in an anonymous form that does not contain any personally identifiable information about you or any other person.

5.2.Online Advertising.  Advertising appearing on the Website may be delivered to users by third parties, who may set “cookies.” Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive that allow you more easily to navigate a website and customize website features that are updated each time you visit a website. They cannot be used to run applications or deliver viruses to your computer. Advertising servers use cookies to compile information about users and deliver targeted advertisements that advertisers believe will be of most interest to those users.

We may also set cookies to help us track repeat visits to the Website. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You may set your preferences to refuse cookies, but this may limit your access to some areas of the Website, and may prevent your ability to comment on posted articles or fully experience interactive features of the Website.

This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers, each of whom maintain their own privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites that you may choose to link to from The Whiskey Wash so that you can understand how those websites may collect, use, or share your information. We cannot be responsible for either the privacy practices or the content of any websites that are not affiliated with us.

6. How We Collect Information.

6.1.Sharing with Others.  We may use one or more of the following technologies to collect Personally Identifiable Information and other information: cookies, flash cookies, general log information, and referral information from third-party websites. We may also use tracking technologies to collect information about your visits to pages within the Website to determine which of the services that we offer are most popular and to deliver customized content and advertising within the Website to users whose visits indicate their interest in particular content.

6.2.How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals.  If you have enabled your Internet browser to refuse cookies or have selected a “do not track” preference, we will not collect personal information about you. In addition, when you visit our website, third parties will not collect personal information about you or your online activities over time or across websites.

6.3.Service Providers.  We engage service providers to provide services to us. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with them,

  1. subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy;
  2. subject to any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures; and
  3. on the condition that they use your Personally Identifiable Information only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

7. Controls and Choices.

7.1.Your Controls and Choices.  We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use, and sharing of your Personally Identifiable Information. Your controls and choices may include any or all of the following:

  1. you may change your choices for subscriptions;
  2. you may choose whether or not to receive communications from us;
  3. you may request to review, access, amend, or correct any of your Personally Identifiable Information; and
  4. you may choose whether you received targeted advertising from us or our advertisers.

You may tell us your preferences for any of the above choices by contacting us by email to nino[at]thewhiskeywash.com.

7.2.Your California Privacy Rights.  If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. You may deliver a request for information concerning personal information collected and third parties that received the personal information for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year to:

The Whiskey Wash, LLC

1631 NE Broadway

Suite 109

Portland, OR  97232

You may also submit a request for the above information by contacting us by email to nino[at]thewhiskeywash.com.

8. Security of Your Information.

8.1.Security Measures.  We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information that we collect. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect and store.

8.2.No Security Guarantees.  Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of Personally Identifiable Information, we cannot guarantee that such information will never be disclosed, altered or destroyed, in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy.  Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may occasionally change or update our Privacy Policy. We encourage you to frequently check this page to be informed of how we are protecting your privacy. Your continued use of the Website after any change will constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Policy with those changes.

10. Links to Other Websites.  The Website contains links to other sites, which may be operated by companies not affiliated with us. Linked websites may have their own privacy policies or notices. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites that you may choose to link to from The Whiskey Wash so that you can understand how those websites collect, use, and share your information. We cannot be responsible for either the privacy practices or the content of any websites that are not affiliated with us.

11. Contacting Us.  You can reach us at:

The Whiskey Wash, LLC

1631 NE Broadway

Suite 109

Portland, OR  97232

or by email to nino[at]thewhiskeywash.com.